Privacy

Introduction

At Soar Beyond we are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with current applicable data protection and privacy laws.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By registering with us as part of the i2i network and/or the Aspiring Practice Pharmacist Programme (APP), you are accepting the conditions set out in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and any applicable amending legislation, the data controller is Soar Beyond Ltd, 1 Marchmont Gate, Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7BE. In this privacy statement ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ means the Soar Beyond.

Gathering and using information (data) 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Data

Personal data is any identifiable information about you, which you provide when filling in forms on our website www.i2ipharmacists.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, flyers or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • register to use our website
  • sign up to our products and services
  • sign up for an event run by us
  • when you report a problem with our site

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, professional registration number, personal description and photograph.

Soar Beyond owns the database right in the information we collect about our customers. We do not sell, share or transfer this information.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.
We will use this information:

  1. To notify you of any upcoming events
  2. To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already registered for;
  3. To provide you, with information about other Soar Beyond products and services we feel may interest you.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes unless we obtain your permission to do so. We may use your personal data for our own internal marketing purposes and to contact you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at i2i@soarbeyond.co.uk or aspiring@soarbeyond.co.uk

Your data protection rights are as follows:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or such third parties use of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you and have it removed from our records at any time by contacting us at i2i@soarbeyond.co.uk or aspiring@soarbeyond.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Browsing Data

This is information about you that you give us automatically by browsing our website and registering for our services:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), content you have viewed or searched for, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Use of Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, sign up for events or make payments.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region)